logo

IAHRAPD 2018

Yogyakarta, Indonesia

Hosted By

21st Congress of International Association for Hydro-Environment Engineering and
Research (IAHR), Asia Pacific Division (APD), in conjunction with 6th Regional Conference
on Natural Disaster (RCND), Yogyakarta, INDONESIA, 2-5 September 2018

"Multi-perspective Water for Sustainable Development"

Keynote & Technical Session Timeline and Poster

 

KEYNOTE SPEECH, Room 2 (Kasultanan 2)
Monday 3 September 2018 (10:30-11:50)
 No.  Time  Speaker Paper Title, Author/Co-Authors
 1 10:30 – 10:50 Dr. Basuki Hadimulyono THOUGHTS ON INTEGRATED AND SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT OF WATER-RELATED SECTORS IN INDONESIA
(Basuki Hadimulyono)
2 10:50 – 11:10 Prof. Roger Falconer INTEGRATED WATER RESOURCES MANAGEMENT for BATHING AND SHELLFISH WATERS COMPLIANCE
(Roger Falconer, Guoxian Huang, Binliang Lin)
 3 11:10 – 11:30 Prof. Tetsuya Hiraishi EXPERIMENT ON APPLICATION OF HYDRO-PLANE TYPE REMOVEABLE BREAKWATER AS TSUNAMI ENERGY DISSIPATER FOR RIVER GATE
(Tetsuya Hiraishi, Ryoukei Azuma, Hideaki Handa, Tadao Ito)
4 11:30 – 11:50 Prof. Tang Xinhua
5 15:30 – 15:50 Prof. Junji Kiyono GROUND MOTION CHARACTERISTICS OF THE 2016 TAIWAN KAOHSIUNG-MEINONG EARTHQUAKE, TAIWAN
(Junji Kiyono, Takuto Miki, Jianhong Wu, Derher Lee)
 Tuesday 4 September 2018 (08:30-09:30)
6  08:30 – 08:50 Prof. Hitoshi Tanaka EFFECTIVENESS OF A SHORE-PARALLEL CANAL FOR REDUCING TSUNAMI IMPACT
(Hitoshi Tanaka, Kiyoshi Hashimoto, Nguyen Xuan Tinh)
7  08:50 – 09:10 Prof. Shie-Yui Liong MOST COST-EFFECTIVE DEM AND RAINFALL DESIGN CURVES FOR ASSESSING FLOOD HAZARD OF PRESENT AND FUTURE CLIMATES
(Shie-Yui Liong, Dong Eon Kim, Jiandong Liu, Srivatsan Vijayaraghavan, Ngoc Son Nguyen, Jina Hur)
 8  09:10 – 09:30 Prof. James Ball URBAN STORM WATER MODELLING
(James Ball)
Wednesday 5 September 2018 (08:30-09:30)
9  08:30 – 08:50 Prof. Shahbaz Khan ECOHYDROLOGY APPROACH FOR ENGINEERING HARMONY WITH WATER SYSTEMS
(Shahbaz Khan)
10  08:50 – 09:10 Prof. Hermann Fritz TSUNAMI RESEARCH: FROM THE 2004 SUMATRA AND 2006 JAVA EVENTS TO SUBMARINE LANDSLIDES AND VOLCANIC ERUPTIONS
11   09:10 – 9:30 Prof. Djoko Legono THE NECESSITY OF INTEGRATED MONITORING AND SIMULATION IN THE WATER AND SEDIMENT RELATED DISASTER RISK MITIGATION
(Djoko Legono, Rachmad Jayadi, Adam Pamudji Rahardjo, Roby Hambali, Ani Hairani, Yutaka Gonda, Radianta Triatmadja, Akhyar Musthofa)
TECHNICAL SESSION 1, Monday 3 September 2018 (13:00-15:00)
Room 3 (Kasultanan 3) – Subtheme 1: River (River Hydraulics, River Basin Engineering and River Basin Management)
No. Time Ref.No. Paper Title, Author/Co-Authors
1 13:00 – 13:15 IAHR1511186518 A NEW PERSPECTIVE ON ENERGY LOSS AT VERTICAL DROPS
(Tsuyoshi TADA, Yoshimisa MIYATA)
2 13:15 – 13:30 IAHR1507983104 EVALUATION OF REGIME METHODS BASED ON EXTREMAL HYPOTHESIS
(Ishwar Joshi, Wenhong Dai, Ahmed Bilal)
3 13:30 – 13:45 IAHR1511192380 SERMO RESERVOIR CAPABILITY TO PERFORM ITS FUNCTION
(Dyah Ari Wulandari, Ratih Pujiastuti, Fitria Maya Lestari)
4 13:45 – 14:00 IAHR1511187896 EXPERIMENTAL AND NUMERICAL COMPARISON OF LOCAL SCOUR AROUND BRIDGE PIER
(V.L. Manekar, Praveen Rathod)
5 14:00 – 14:15 IAHR1508068870 MEASURING EFFECT OF GRAVEL AUGMENTATION USING RADIO FREQUENCY IDENTIFICATION (RFID) IN MOUNTAINOUS AREAS OF THE TRINITY RIVER, CALIFORNIA
(Kanta Kano, David Gaeuman, D. Nathan Bradley)
6 14:15 – 14:30 IAHR1508070933 FUNDAMENTAL 3D MODEL TEST AND NUMERICAL ANALYSIS ON RESISTANCE AGAINST PERMEABILITY IN A LINEAR RIVER LEVEE
(Yoko MACHIDA, Yasuo NIHEI, Yuki KURAKAMI)
7 14:30 – 14:45 IAHR1508079449 RIVER DISCHARGE ANALYSIS BY USING MODIS IMAGE AND CHARACTERISTICS COMPARISON BETWEEN ESTUARY IN THE NORTHERN AND SOUTHERN COAST OF JAVA ISLAND
(Hendra Ramdhani, Dwi AgusKuncoro, Wakhidatik Nurfaida)
8 14:45 – 15:00 IAHR1508080209 TIME OF CONCENTRATION FOR DRAINAGE DESIGN CHARACTERISTICS
(Dian Noorvy Khaerudin, Donny Harisuseno, Denik Sri Krisnayanti)
Room 5 (Srimanganti) – Subtheme 1: River (River Hydraulics, River Basin Engineering and River Basin Management)
No. Time Ref.No. Paper Title, Author/Co-Authors
1 13:00 – 13:15 IAHR1508731078 FLOW AROUND GROYNES MODELLING IN DIFFERENT NUMERICAL SCHEMES
(Quang Binh NGUYEN, Ngoc Duong VO, Philippe GOURBESVILLE)
2 13:15 – 13:30 IAHR1509106591 PERFORMANCE IMPROVEMENT OF THE SETTLING BASINS OF KALIGANDAKI A HYDRO POWER PLANT, NEPAL
(Meg B. Bishwakarma )
3 13:30 – 13:45 IAHR1519656162 DETERMINING SEDIMENT FLUSHING PERIOD FOR WLINGI RESERVOIR AFTER MT. KELUD ERUPTION IN 2014
(Dian Sisinggih, Fahmi Hidayat, Sri Wahyuni)
4 13:45 – 14:00 IAHR1508021719 ADVANCED PANDANDURI RESERVOIR RULE CURVE
(M. Yura Kafiansyah, Anang M. Farriansyah)
5 14:00 – 14:15 IAHR1507983806 DOMINATING FACTORS INFLUENCING RAPID CHANNEL MIGRATION DURING FLOODS – A CASE STUDY ON OTOFUKE RIVER
(Tomoko Kyuka, Yasuyuki Shimizu, Kazunori Okabe, Kho Shinjyo, Satomi Yamaguchi)
6 14:15 – 14:30 IAHR1508474323 EXPERIMENT ON BANK EROSION AND SEDIMENTATION IN ALLUVIAL FAN USING MIXED-SIZE AND COLOR-CODED PLASTIC MEDIA
(Shigeru Mizugaki, Takuya Inoue, Susumu Yamaguchi)
7 14:30 – 14:45  IAHR1511181491 SOIL HYDRAULIC PROPERTIES IN THE NEAR-SURFACE SOIL PROFILE OF LANDSLIDE CROWN ARE
(Hatma Suryatmojo, Nia Amalia Septiani, Danang Sri Hatmoko, Ngadisih)
 8 14:45 – 15:00  IAHR1507941913 EVACUATION ANALYSIS IN INUNDATION AT MULTI-LAYER UNDERGROUND SPACE
(Keiichi TODA, Toshiyuki NISHIKORI, Taisuke ISHIGAKI)
Room 6 (Trajumas 1) – Subtheme 2:  Port, Harbors, Coastal Engineering and Management
No. Time Ref.No. Paper Title Author/Co-Authors
1 13:00 – 13:15 IAHR1508065754 THE ANALYSIS ABOUT LONG TERM VARIATION IN DENSITY STRATIFICATION OF ARIAKE BAY BASED ON THE MONTHLY-OBSERVED WATER ENVIRONMENT DATA
(Akira Tai, Yosuke Morimoto)
2 13:15 – 13:30 IAHR1507801973 CURTAIN WALL BREAKWATER ANALYSIS USING DUALSPHYSICS (CASE STUDY: PORT OF KUALA TANJUNG, NORTH SUMATRA)
(Tedjo Kusumo Yohanes Adi, Nizam, Kuswandi)
3 13:30 – 13:45 IAHR1511194682 SPATIO-TEMPORAL VARIABILITY OF VULNERABILITY IN BANGLADESH COAST BY USING FUZZ SYNTHETIC EVALUATION METHOD
(Rubaiya Kabir, Momtaz Jahan, Marin Akter, Nishat Tasnim, Anisul Haque, Md Munsur Rahman)
4 13:45 – 14:00 IAHR1507867797 SEDIMENT TRANSPORT AND MORPHOLOGICAL MODELLING IN SINGAPORE STRAIT
(Serene Hui Xin Tay, Wen Hao Ng, Seng Keat Ooi, Vladan Babovic)
5 14:00 – 14:15 IAHR1511182242 THE EFFECT OF MANGROVE DENSITY ON TIDAL DYNAMICS IN SEGARA ANAKAN LAGOON, INDONESIA
(Ayi Tarya, Larasati C. Sunaringati, Nining Sari Ningsih)
6 14:15 – 14:30  IAHR1511153136 COASTAL FLOODING AND SEDIMENT TRANSPORT DURING EXTREME STORMS IN THE NORTHEASTERN USA IN A CHANGING CLIMATE
(Qingping Zou, Dongmei Xie)
7 14:30 – 14:45 IAHR1513335842 CONSIDERING ECOSYSTEM VALUATION FOR COASTAL ZONE MANAGEMENT BY USING ECONOMIC VALUATION AND VISITOR PREFERENCES ON TOURISM ASPECT
(Iwan Nursyirwan, Biota Fitrah, Betania Caesariratih L., Cecilia Ratna PS)
8 14:45 – 15:00  
 
Room 7 (Trajumas 2) – Subtheme 3: Environmental Hydraulics and Hydrology
No. Time Ref.No. Paper Title Author/Co-Authors
1 13:00 – 13:15 IAHR1508065617 EFFECTS OF RAIN DROPLETS AND SEA SPRAY ON THE MOMENTUM AND LATENT HEAT FLUXES
(Hiroki OKACHI, Tomohito J. YAMADA, Yasunori WATANABE)
2 13:15 – 13:30 IAHR1524392267 ASSESSMENT OF POTENTIAL BRACKISH WATER FOR AGRICULTURAL USE IN THE UTILIZED AQUIFERS IN KUWAIT
(Amjad Aliewi, Hana’a Burezq)
3 13:30 – 13:45 IAHR1511259638 ESTIMATION OF ENVIRONMENTAL FLOW IN A STREAM USING PHYSICAL HABITAT SIMULATION
(Seung Ki Kim, Sung-Uk Choi)
4 13:45 – 14:00 IAHR1507955838 AN ANALYTICAL MODEL OF THE SALT ELUTION METHOD
(Qihan Qiu, Hiroaki Terasaki, Teruyuki Fukuhara, Ximan Liu)
5 14:00 – 14:15 IAHR1509373049 EVALUATION OF CIBULAKAN SPRING FLOW DISCHARGE FOR THE DEVELOPMENT OF BANDUNG DISTRICT DRINKING WATER SUPPLY SYSTEM
(Mariana Marselina, Arwin Sabar)
6 14:15 – 14:30 IAHR1510542976 CANOPY SATURATED AND THROUGHFALL FOR ACACIELLA ANGUSTISSIMA, ARTOCARPUS HETEROPHYLLUS, PINUS MERKUSII AND ANTHOCEPHALUS CADAMBA RELATED TO RAINFALL INTENSITY
(Ahmad Reza Kasury, Joko Sujono, Rachmad Jayadi)
7 14:30 – 14:45 IAHR1507866999 ESTIMATION OF HIGH TEMPORAL RESOLUTION RIVER DISCHARGE INTO SINGAPORE COASTAL WATERS FOR OPERATIONAL FORECAST
(Serene Hui Xin Tay, Huong Dieu Trinh, Mengyu Wang, Vladan Babovic, Seng Keat Ooi)
8 14:45 – 15:00 IAHR1507790978 ASSESSMENT OF BIOENGINEERING TECHNIQUES FOR SUSTAINABLE URBAN DRAINAGE APPLICATION
(Muhammad Mujahid Muhammad, Khamaruzaman Wan Yusof, Muhammad Raza Ul Mustafa, Aminuddin Ab. Ghani)
Room 8 (Pasewakan 1) – Subtheme 5: Water Resources
No. Time Ref.No. Paper Title Author/Co-Authors
1 13:00 – 13:15 IAHR1524740749 DO SAG-CURVE MODELING USING HEC-RAS V.4.1.0: CASE STUDY SURABAYA RIVER
(Christian Alfonsus Liguori, Doddi Yudianto, Guan Yiqing)
2 13:15 – 13:30 IAHR1519651419 GENERATING A PLAUSIBLE FUTURE OF SALINITY INTRUSION DUE TO MORA-LIKE CYCLONE ALONG THE COAST OF BANGLADESH
(Tansir Zaman Asik, A.S.M. Alauddin Al Azad, Rabeya Akter, Mohiuddin Sakib, Anisul Haque, Munsur Rahman)
3 13:30 – 13:45 IAHR1511158089 ANALYSIS OF RAINFALL MEASUREMENT USING A LARGE PIT-GAUGE
(Chanjoo Lee, Donggu Kim, Bongju Jang, Won Kim)
4 13:45 – 14:00 IAHR1511190342 THE ANALYSIS OF WATER BALANCE FOR SEMIARID REGION IN SABU RAIJUA – EAST NUSA TENGGARA
(Denik Sri Krisnayanti, I Made Udiana, Oliver Kevin Ndoen)
5 14:00 – 14:15 IAHR1511193267 URBAN WATER SUPPLY MANAGEMENT INDEX: CASE STUDY PONTIANAK CITY
(Jane E. Wuysang, R. Wahyudi Triweko, Doddi Yudianto)
6 14:15 – 14:30 IAHR1510801348 ANALYSIS OF WATER RESOURCE DEVELOPMENT STRATEGIES TO MEET WATER DEMAND IN DON ALEIXO SUB-DISTRICT, DILI-TIMOR LESTE
(Aderita Mariana Takeleb, Joko Sujono, Rachmad Jayadi)
7 14:30 – 14:45 IAHR1507822070 IMPACT ASSESSMENT OF CLIMATE CHANGE ON OPERATION OF RESERVOIR SYSTEMS FOR WATER USE IN JAPAN
(Daisuke Nohara, Shunsuke Suzuki, Tomoharu Hori, Yoshinobu Sato)
8 14:45 – 15:00 IAHR1511195344 THE CHALLENGES OF INTEGRATED WATER RESOURCES MANAGEMENT IN KAPUAS RIVER BASIN
(R.W. Triweko, Doddi Yudianto, Kartini)
 
Room 9 (Pasewakan 2) – Subtheme 7: Water-related Disaster Risk Reduction
No. Time Ref.No. Paper Title Author/Co-Authors
1 13:00 – 13:15 IAHR1510806401 DEVELOPMENT OF FLOOD INUNDATION MAP USING UAV-BASED DEM ON RESIDENTIAL AREA
(Muhammad B. Al Amin, Sarino, Helmi Haki, Reini S. Ilmiaty, Ayu Marlina)
 2  13:15 – 13:30 IAHR1507899494 RISK TO A VEHICLE IN A FLOOD IN CONSIDERATION OF FLOW DIRECTION
(Hideo Oshikawa, Takashi Oshima, Akihiro Hashimoto, Koichiro Ohgushi, Toshimitsu Komatsu)
3 13:30 – 13:45 IAHR1511190105 OPEN SOURCE TSUNAMI SIMULATION MODELS: A SYSTEMATIC REVIEW
(Retno Utami Agung Wiyono)
4 13:45 – 14:00 IAHR1511176367 A METHOD TO SPECIFY CRITICAL RAINFALL CONDITIONS FOR SEDIMENT DISASTERS AND THEIR REGIONALITY
(Yusuke Yamasaki, Shinji Egashira)
5 14:00 – 14:15 IAHR1510827193 FLOOD CONTROL ADAPTATION FOR MASSIVELY RESIDENTIAL LAND DEVELOPMENT IN BANDUNG CITY
(Doddi Yudianto, Randy Rivaldi Trisnojoyo, Malvin Marlim)
6 14:15 – 14:30 IAHR1508066325 RELATIONSHIP OF THREE HOURS OF CUMULATIVE RAINFALL DURING CONCENTRATION TIME OF SLOPE AND COLLAPSED AREA OF LANDSLIDE
(Toshiyuki MORIYAMA, Muneo HIRANO)
7 14:30 – 14:45 IAHR1511096051 THE EFFECTIVENESS OF DETENTION POND FOR REDUCING PROPERTIES FLOOD DAMAGE
(Agus Suharyanto, Diah Susilowati)
8 14:45 – 15:00 IAHR1508058519 A STUDY ON THE 2016 AUGUST FLOOD AND LEVEE BREACHES IN THE SORACHI RIVER, HOKKAIDO, JAPAN
(Jun Okuda, Yasuyuki Shimizu, Tomoko Kyuka, Toshiki Iwasaki, Yoshiaki Ishida)
TECHNICAL SESSION 2, Tuesday 4 September 2018 (10:00-12:30)
Room 3 (Kasultanan 3) – Subtheme 1: River (River Hydraulics, River Basin Engineering and River Basin Management)
No. Time Ref.No. Paper Title, Author/Co-Authors
1 10:00 – 10:15 IAHR1511144295 BEHAVIOR OF DRIFTWOOD IN TERMS OF CONVECTION – DIFFUSION EQUATION
(Daisuke Harada, Shinji Egashira)
2 10:15 – 10:30 IAHR1507977747 PREVENTION OF LEVEE CREST OVERTOPPING THROUGH REINFORCEMENT TECHNOLOGY
(Asataro SHINOHARA, Yasuo NIHEI, Yuki KURAKAMI, Kengo SUZUKI)
3 10:30 – 10:45 IAHR1511189788 GEOMORPHIC EFFECTIVENESS OF PEAK FLOWS IN UPPER AND MIDDLE TAPI RIVERS, INDIA
(Resmi S R, P L Patel, P V Timbadiya)
4 10:45 – 11:00 IAHR1507877384 STUDY ON WATER DEMAND FOR SEDIMENT TRANSPORT IN THE YELLOW RIVER
(CHEN Jianguo & WANG Chonghao)
5 11:00 – 11:15 IAHR1511191141 INVESTIGATION OF SCOUR HOLE PROPERTIES WITH VARYING WATER DISCHARGE IN CLEARWATER CONDITION
(Laxmi Narayana. P, P V Timbadiya, P L Patel)
6 11:15 – 11:30 IAHR1518137974 ANALYSIS OF THE RUNOFF COEFFICIENT AT UPPER CITARUM WATERSHED DUE TO CHANGES IN LAND COVER
(Ana Nurganah Chaidar, Indratmo Soekarno, Agung Wiyono, Joko Nugroho)
7 11:30 – 11:45 IAHR1511179786 IMPACT OF LOW-WATER REVETMENTS ON CHANNEL TRANSITION
(Yuki Morikawa, Yasunori Muto, Takao Tamura)
8 11:45 – 12:00 IAHR1508038506 THE EFFECTIVENESS OF U.S.BERAU RECLAMATION’S TYPE 3 STILLING BASIN WITH LOWER TAIL WATER LEVEL ON THE WAY APU SPILLWAY DAM
(Linda Prasetyorini,  Nadjadji Anwar, Wasis Wardoyo)
9 12:00 – 12:15 IAHR1507879266 SUSTAINABLE SOLUTIONS TO RIVER IMPROVEMENT WORKS USING BIO-ENGINEERING TECHNIQUE
(Chun Kiat CHANG, Nor Azazi ZAKARIA, Muhamad Nurfasya ALIAS, Haslina ABU HASHIM, See Hean GAN)
10 12:15 – 12:30 IAHR1507881235 THE EFFECTS OF SEDIMENT ACCUMULATION ON THE SEVERE FLOOD DISASTER IN THE PEKEREBETSU RIVER CAUSED BY THE RECORD BREAKING RAINFALL IN HOKKAIDO, 2016
(Tomoko Kyuka, Yasuyuki Shimizu, Yoshiaki Ishida)
Room 5 (Srimanganti) – Subtheme 1: River (River Hydraulics, River Basin Engineering and River Basin Management)
No. Time Ref.No. Paper Title, Author/Co-Authors
1 10:00 – 10:15 IAHR1508080624 CHARACTERISTICS OF PHYSICAL ENVIRONMENT RESPONSES IN THE RIVER TRAINING BY SEDIMENT SUPPLY CONDITION
(Xiang Chen, Ryuichi Hirakawa, Terunori Ohmoto)
2 10:15 – 10:30 IAHR1511188970 BACKWATER RISE DUE TO BAMBOO DEBRIS ACCUMULATIONS AT A CULVERT BRIDGE DURING A FLOOD
(Muhammad Islamy Rusyda, Feni Safitri, Slamet Budiyono, Titik Wahyuningsih)
3 10:30 – 10:45 IAHR1507969713 FLUME EXPERIMENTS ON LOG ACCUMULATION AT A BRIDGE IN MOUNTAIN RIVER
(Muhammad Farid Maricar, Muhammad Islamy Rusyda, Haruyuki Hashimoto, Hiroyuki Nagano)
4 10:45 – 11:00 IAHR1511156967 TRANSFORMATION OF BED SURFACE STRUCTURES AFTER DIFFERENT TIME LENGTH OF ANTECEDENT FLOW EXPOSURE
(Yusron Saadi, Ida Bagus Giri Putra, Agus Suroso)
5 11:00 – 11:15 IAHR1508039816 NUMERICAL SIMULATION OF SUPERCRITICAL FLOW AT ABRUPT EXPANSION STRUCTURE
(Lim Jia Jun, Puay How Tion, Nor Azazi Zakaria)
6 11:15 – 11:30 IAHR1511150283 EFFECTS OF NARROW PASS ON THE NAVIGATIONAL BRAIDED CHANNEL, THE AYEYARWADY RIVER IN MYANMAR
(Tin Tin Htwe, Yuji Hasegawa, Hiroshi Takebayashi, Masaharu Fujita)
7 11:30 – 11:45  
8 11:45 – 12:00 IAHR1511149125 STUDY TO MINIMIZE THE LOCAL SCOUR DOWNSTREAM OF STILLING BASIN
(Yiniarti Eka Kumala, Slamet Lestari, James Zulfan)
9 12:00 – 12:15 IAHR1507997708 SAFETY EVALUATION OF THE WLINGI DAM AFTER SEDIMENT FLUSHING 2017
(Teguh Winari, Kamsiyah Windianita, Didik Ardianto, Fahmi Hidayat, Raymond Valiant Ruritan)
10 12:15 – 12:30 IAHR1516351136 INVESTIGATION ON THE CHANGING OF THE MEANDERING RIVER LENGTH WITHIN ITS MORPHOLOGICAL DEVELOPMENT
(Agus Maryono, Adhy Kurniawan, Andri P. Nugroho)
 
Room 6 (Trajumas 1) – Subtheme 2:  Port, Harbors, Coastal Engineering and Management
No. Time Ref.No. Paper Title, Author/Co-Authors
1 10:00 – 10:15 IAHR1508064908 IMPACTS OF SEDIMENT TRANSPORT DUE TO THE KUMAMOTO EARTHQUAKES ON AN INTERTIDAL FLAT AT THE MOUTH OF THE SHIRAKAWA RIVER, JAPAN
(Akira Tai, Keitaro Hattori, Yoshihisa Akamatsu, Koichi Yamamoto, Tomohiro Komorida, Ryutei Inui, Yasuo Nihei)
2 10:15 – 10:30 IAHR1507442543 SALINITY TRANSPORT PREDICTION IN RIVERS DURING A TSUNAMI ATTACK: A STUDY OF THE YODO RIVER IN JAPAN
(Hiroshi Nagashima, Nozomu  Yoneyama)
3 10:30 – 10:45 IAHR1507957047 APPLYING LOW-CRESTED BREAKWATERS IN RESTORING ERODING MUDDY COASTS OF DEMAK, CENTRAL JAVA
(Dede M.Sulaiman, B. Yungga, B.Wiryawan, M.R. Nugraha)
4 10:45 – 11:00 IAHR1508033442 PRELIMINARY STUDIES OF DIKE PROFILES FOR JAKARTA OUTER SEA DIKE: PHYSICAL MODEL TEST RESULTS
(Agustia A. Larasari, Semeidi Husrin,  Huda Bachtiar, Leo E. Sembiring)
5 11:00 – 11:15 IAHR1516589470 ANALYZING HARBOR LOCATION AND ORIENTATION BASED ON WAVES CONDITIONS: A CASE STUDY AT WEST OF BORNEO
(Alamsyah Kurniawan, Bayu Mujahidin, Krisnaldi Idris)
6 11:15 – 11:30
7 11:30 – 11:45
8 11:45 – 12:00
9 12:00 – 12:15
10 12:15 – 12:30
Room 7 (Trajumas 2) – Subtheme 3:  Environmental Hydraulics and Hydrology
No. Time Ref.No. Paper Title, Author/Co-Authors
1 10:00 – 10:15 IAHR1507775755 INTENSIVE GREEN ROOF PERFORMANCE IN EL-NINO AND HIGH INTENSITY RAINFALL
(Khairul Rahmah Ayub, Aminuddin Ab Ghani, Nor Azazi Zakaria)
2 10:15 – 10:30 IAHR1512133648 IMPACTS OF CASCADE HYDROPOWER DEVELOPMENT ON SALINITY INTRUSIONS INTO THE VIETNAMESE MEKONG DELTA
(Nguyen Phuong MAI, Sameh KANTOUSH, TangDucTHANG, Tetsuya SUMI)
3 10:30 – 10:45 IAHR1510887896 APPLICATION OF TRMM FOR PREDICTIONS IN UNGAUGED BASIN, CASE STUDY: NANJUNG CATCHMENT
(Obaja Triputera Wijaya, Wanny Kristyanti Adidarma, Bambang Adi Riyanto, Doddi Yudianto, Anri Noor Annisa Ramadan, Reva Al Mahran)
4 10:45 – 11:00 IAHR1511169130 SIMULATION OF LARGE FRESH WATER BEHAVIOR IN HAKATA BAY DUE TO TORRENTIAL RAIN USING NESTED TWO-DIMENSIONAL MODEL
(Akihiro Fukuda, Toshinori Tabata, Yuri Honda, Kazuaki Hiramatsu, Masayoshi Harada)
5 11:00 – 11:15 IAHR1511167120 INVESTIGATION OF THE EFFECTS OF HUMAN ACTIVITIES USING MULTI-BOX ECOSYSTEM MODEL IN THE AIRAKE SEA, JAPAN
(Toshinori Tabata, Kodai Nakashima, Kazuaki Hiramatsu and Masayoshi Harada)
6 11:15 – 11:30 IAHR1511156628 DEVELOPMENT OF A MESH-BASED DISTRIBUTED RUNOFF MODEL INCORPORATED WITH TANK MODELS OF SEVERAL LAND UTILIZATIONS IN A SOUTHEAST ASIAN WATERSHED
(Asari Takada, Kazuaki Hiramatsu, Trieu Anh Ngoc, Masayoshi Harada, Toshinori Tabata)
7 11:30 – 11:45 IAHR1508076072 EFFECT OF CLIMATE CHANGE VARIABLES ON THE COASTAL WIND PREDICTION
(Heri Sulistiyono, Eko Pradjoko, Syamsidik)
8 11:45 – 12:00 IAHR1507972312 ESTIMATION OF SEDIMENT YIELD AND BENEFIT IN NORTHERN PART OF THAILAND USING REMOTE SENSING DATA
(Prem Rangsiwanichpong, So Kazama)
9 12:00 – 12:15 IAHR1507880429 HYDRAULIC ASSESSMENT OF BIOENGINEERING TECHNIQUES FOR STABLE STORMWATER DRAINAGE SYSTEM
(Aminuddin Ab Ghani, Muhamad Nurfasya Alias, Lau Tze Liang, Siti Noorain Shaizan)
10 12:15 – 12:30 IAHR1507711762 METHODS FOR PREDICTING VERTICAL VELOCITY DISTRIBUTIONS IN OPEN CHANNEL FLOWS WITH SUBMERGED RIGID VEGETATION
(Xiaonan Tang)
Room 8 (Pasewakan 1) – Subtheme 5:  Water Resources
No. Time Ref.No. Paper Title, Author/Co-Authors
1 10:00 – 10:15 IAHR1511120257 SHAPE FACTORS AND INSITU FIELD PERMEABILITY FOR ARTIFICIAL RECHARGE
(Azizah Rachmawati, Suhardjono, Ussy Andawayanti, Pitojo Tri Juwono)
2 10:15 – 10:30 IAHR1512213736 URBAN DESIGN STORM CURVES USING HIGH SPATIAL AND TEMPORAL RESOLUTION RAINFALL DATA
(Jiandong LIU, Ngoc Son NGUYEN, Srivtsan V. RAGHAVAN, Jina HUR, Shie-Yui LIONG)
3 10:30 – 10:45 IAHR1508066282 A STUDY ON CHARACTERISTICS OF ATMOSPHERE BOUNDARY LAYER DERIVED FROM RADIOSONDE DATA
(Fanny Kristianti, Tomohito Yamada)
4 10:45 – 11:00 IAHR1508005692 CLIMATE CHANGE IMPACTS ON HYDROLOGY REGIME AND OPERATION SYSTEM OF RESERVOIR (CASE STUDY: JATIGEDE RESERVOIR, WEST JAVA)
(Merri Jayanti, Arwin Sabar, Jakobis Johanis Messakh)
5 11:00 – 11:15 IAHR1504660545 CURRENT STATUS AND NECESSARY FUTURE ANTICIPATION AGAINST SEDIMENTATION PROBLEM ON FIVE RESERVOIRS IN CENTRAL JAVA
(Angga Widyo Pramono, Didik Ardianto, Fahmi Hidayat, Raymond Valiant Ruritan, Djoko Legono)
6 11:15 – 11:30 IAHR1508100512 THE EFFECT OF THE LENGTH OF RAINFALL DATA TO IDF CURVE
(Dwi Jokowinarno, Dyah Indriana Kusumastuti)
7 11:30 – 11:45 IAHR1508067585 ESTIMATION OF SOIL INFILTRATION AND GROUNDWATER RECHARGE IN SUKHUMA DISTRICT OF SOUTHERN LAO
(Sinxay Vongphachanh, William Milne-Home, James E Ball, Ashim Das Gupta, Paul Pavelic)
8 11:45 – 12:00 IAHR1511169781 BIOCHEMICAL CHARACTERISTICS OF WATER QUALITY DYNAMICS NEAR THE BOTTOM SEDIMENT UNDER ANAEROBIC STATE IN THE ORGANICALLY POLLUTED RESERVOIR
(Masayoshi Harada, Tran Tuan Thach, Kazuaki Hiramatsu, Toshinori Tabata)
9 12:00 – 12:15 IAHR1511154419 WATER CYCLE ANALYSIS OF THE BORYEONG-DAM WATERSHED, SOUTH KOREA, USING CAT MODEL
(Sanghyun Park, Hyeonjun Kim, Cheolhee Jang, Dereje Birhanu)
10 12:15 – 12:30 IAHR1507727851 POTENTIAL SALTWATER INTRUSION STUDY AT KYEEMYINDAING TOWNSHIP, YANGON REGION, MYANMAR
(Thinzar Aye, Maung Maung)
Room 9 (Pasewakan 2) – Subtheme 6:  Hydroinformatics
No. Time Ref.No. Paper Title, Author/Co-Authors
1 10:00 – 10:15 IAHR1507691509 DROUGHT ASSESSMENT USING SATELLITE-BASED DATA FROM FDMT WEB PORTAL TOOLS: CASE STUDY OF CHAO PHRAYA RIVER BASIN
(Ticha Lolupiman, Watin Thanathanphon, Piyamarn Sisomphon)
2 10:15 – 10:30 IAHR1508071956 MODELLING EVAPOTRANSPIRATION USING ARTIFICIAL NEURAL NETWORK
(Shreenivas Londhe, Madhura Kurkarini)
3 10:30 – 10:45 IAHR1508074992 CONSOLIDATION AND DISCLOSING NATIONAL INSTRUMENTS FOR WATER RESOURCE MANAGEMENT
(Arnejan van Loenen, Mirwan Rofiq)
4 10:45 – 11:00 IAHR1507773328 RAINFALL ESTIMATION USING A REAL-TIME COMBINATION OF WEATHER RADAR AND TELEMETRIC RAIN GAUGE DATA IN THAILAND
(Narongrit Luang Dilok, Watin Thanathanphon, Piyamarn Sisomphon, Siriluk Chumchean, Sudajai Lowanichchai)
5 11:00 – 11:15 IAHR1508050428 AUTOMATIC AND CONTINUOUS DISCHARGE MONITORING WITH SPACE-TIME IMAGE VELOCIMETRY (STIV) AND DYNAMIC INTERPOLATION AND EXTRAPOLATION (DIEX) METHOD
(Yuya SUZUKI, Jin KASHIWADA, Yasuo NIHEI, Tomohito FUJII, Kenji TAIRA, Eiji UEDA, Junya KAJI, Ichiro FUJITA)
6 11:15 – 11:30 IAHR1519618873 DEVELOPING BAYESIAN PROBABILISTIC FLASH FLOOD GUIDANCE FOR KONTO RIVER BASIN, EAST JAVA, INDONESIA
(Astria Nugrahany)
7 11:30 – 11:45 IAHR1507721424 MODEL INTEGRATION FOR DECISION SUPPORT AND WATER MANAGEMENT
(Watin Thanathanphon, Sathit Chantip, Apimook Mooktaree, Theerapol Charoensuk, Narongrit Luangdilok, Ticha Lolupiman, Piyamarn Sisomphon)
8 11:45 – 12:00 IAHR1507999667 EVALUATION OF THE SENSITIVITY OF ENSEMBLE SIZE AND LOCALIZATION IN ENSEMBLE TRANSFORM KALMAN FILTER
(Henrik Madsen, Marc E. Ridler, Jeanne-Rose Rene)
9 12:00 – 12:15 IAHR1510877284 COMPARATIVE ASSESSMENT OF CAT AND GR4H MODEL FOR FLOOD EVENT SIMULATION IN THREE KOREAN WATERSHED
(Dereje Birhanu, Hyeonjun Kim, Cheolhee Jang, Sanghyun Park)
10 12:15 – 12:30 IAHR1508072083 MODELLING STAGE-DISCHARGE RELATIONSHIP USING ARTIFICIAL NEURAL NETWORK
(Shreenivas Londhe, Kirti Sonawane)
TECHNICAL SESSION 3, Wednesday 5 September 2018 (10:00-12:30)
Room 3 (Kasultanan 3) – Subtheme 1: River (River Hydraulics, River Basin Engineering and River Basin Management)
No. Time Ref.No. Paper Title, Author/Co-Authors
1 10:00 – 10:15 IAHR1507796313 HISTORICAL CHANGES OF FLOW AND SEDIMENT BUDGET IN VIETNAMESE MEKONG DELTA DUE TO UPSTREAM DAM DEVELOPMENT
(Doan Van Binh, Tetsuya Sumi, Sameh Kantoush, Nguyen Phuong Mai)
2 10:15 – 10:30 IAHR1507899663 SUBWAY INUNDATION BY PLUVIAL FLOODING CONSIDERING WITH A NEWLY PLANNED LINE
(Mitsuhiro Terada, Taisuke Ishigaki, Taira Ozaki and Keiichi Toda)
3 10:30 – 10:45 IAHR1507963637 EFFECT OF SUPPLY OF HIGH DO CONCENTRATION WATER ON WATER QUALITY IMPROVEMENT AND BEHAVIOR OF HEAVY METAL IN DAM RESERVOIR
(Koji Asai, Tetsuo Ohwaki, Takumi Odamura, Ei-Ichi Hoshiyama, Hajime Shirozu)
4 10:45 – 11:00 IAHR1507990659 A SENSITIVITY ANALYSIS OF STORMWATER MANAGEMENT MODEL IN A RESIDENTIAL AREA
(Chang Qing, So Kazama, Yoshiya Touge)
5 11:00 – 11:15 IAHR1511087899 THE DEPTH-AVERAGED OF SUSPENDED SEDIMENT CONCENTRATION IN NATURAL RIVERS BASED ON 1-, 2-, AND 3-POINTS MEASUREMENTS
(Bambang Agus Kironoto, Bambang Yulistiyanto, Bambang Triatmodjo, Mariatul Kaptiah, Rahmat Bangun Giarto, Muchamad Lutfi Tantowi)
6 11:15 – 11:30 IAHR1507741682 SCOUR DOWNSTREAM OF CULVERTS
(Sriparna Paira, Subhasish Dey, Chanchal Kumar Mukherjee)
7 11:30 – 11:45 IAHR1507875361 APPLYING A SYSTEM THINKING APPROACH TO EXPLORE ROOT CAUSES OF RIVER POLLUTION: A PRELIMINARY STUDY OF PINANG RIVER IN PENANG STATE, MALAYSIA
(Chee Hui Lai, David T. Tan, Ngai Weng Chan, Nor Azazi Zakaria)
8 11:45 – 12:00 IAHR1508976436 EFFECT OF THREE-DIMENSIONAL FLOW STRUCTURE ON GENERATION MECHANISM OF LARGE-SCALE LOCAL SCOURING IN THE KISO RIVER
(Naohiko Sassa, Akihiro Tominaga, Yuji Hara, Yuka Kuno)
 9 12:00 – 12:15 IAHR1502854230 ESTIMATING SPATIALLY DISTRIBUTED OF SEDIMENT YIELD WITH GIS-RUSLE-SEDD MODEL IN CATCHMENT OF RESERVOIR IN JAVA
(Muhammad Ramdhan Olii, Bambang Agus Kironoto, Bambang Yulistiyanto, Sunjoto)
10 12:15 – 12:30 IAHR1507549853 FUNDAMENTAL EXPERIMENT USING STEEL STAKES TO CAPTURE DRIFTWOOD ON AN IMPERMEABLE TYPE SABO DAM
(Norio Harada, Yoshifumi Satofuka, Takahisa Mizuyama)
Room 5 (Sri Manganti) – Subtheme 1: River (River Hydraulics, River Basin Engineering and River Basin Management)
No. Time Ref.No. Paper Title, Author/Co-Authors
1 10:00 – 10:15 IAHR1507712025 METHODS FOR PREDICTING DISCHARGE OF STRAIGHT ASYMMETRIC COMPOUND CHANNELS
(Xiaonan Tan)
2 10:15 – 10:30 IAHR1510832356 INVESTIGATION OF FLOW REGIMES AND ENERGY DISSIPATION IN GABION STEPPED WEIRS
(Mohammed A. Almajeed A. Alabas, Riyadh Al-Ameri, Lloyd Chua, Subrat Das)
3 10:30 – 10:45 IAHR1506513602 ANALYSIS OF LOCAL SCOUR AT BRIDGE PIER ON COMAL RIVER, CENTRAL JAWA, INDONESIA
(Muhammad Mukhlisin, Supriyadi, Muhammad Rizal Wicaksono, Sugiarto)
4 10:45 – 11:00 IAHR1510644644 INVESTIGATING THE EFFECTS OF GEOMETRY ON THE FLOW CHARACTERISTICS AND ENERGY DISSIPATION OF STEPPED WEIR USING TWO-DIMENSIONAL FLOW MODELLING
(Udai A. Jahad, Riyadh Al-Ameri, Lloyd Chua, Subrat Das)
5 11:00 – 11:15 IAHR1510886204 DISCHARGE CHARACTERISTICS FOR TRAPEZOIDAL COMPOUND LABYRINTH WEIRS
(Anees K. Idrees, Riyadh Al-Ameri, Lloyd Chua, Subrat Das)
6 11:15 – 11:30 IAHR1511152328 THE EXAMINATION ON URBAN INUNDATION DUE TO HEAVY RAIN BY USING VISUALIZATION FOR TRANSPORT OF RAINWATER
(Masataka Murase, Makoto Takeda, Naoki Matsuo)
7  11:30 – 11:45  IAHR1526541103 ANALYSIS OF SEDIMENT TRANSPORT BABARSARI-MATARAM IRRIGATION CANAL
(Agatha Padma Laksitaningtyas, Sumiyati Gunawan)
8 11:45 – 12:00  IAHR1511019727 FIELD OBSERVATION AND NUMERICAL SIMULATIONS ON BRIDGE COLLAPSE CAUSED BY TYPHOONS DURING AUGUST 2016 IN JAPAN
(Takuya Inoue, Tamaki Sumner, Kazuo Kato, Hiroki Yabe, Yasuyuki Shimizu)
9 12:00 – 12:15  IAHR1495011877  THE IMPACT OF FLOOD-DETENTION BASIN ON FLOOD PROPAGATION IN THE HUAIHE RIVER
(Bangyi Yu, Liemin LV, Jin Ni, Jueyi Sui, Peng Wu)
10 12:15 – 12:30  IAHR1508070000 STUDY ON CAUSE AND MECHANISM OF HYDRAULIC STRUCTURES FAILURE IN BANGLADESH
(Katzumitsu Muraoka, Koji Asai, Yosuke Osoi, Tatsuya Mochizuki)
Room 6 (Trajumas 1) – Special Session 8.1:   Historical Water Projects and Traditional Water Technologies in the Asia-Pacific Region
No. Time Ref.No. Paper Title, Author/Co-Authors
1 10:00 – 10:15 IAHR1531201282 THE MEETING PROJECT BETWEEN THE GRAND CANAL AND THE YELLOW RIVER AND THE HUAIHE RIVER DURING THE INVASION OF THE YELLOW RIVER INTO THE HUAIHE RIVER (1128-1855)
(Wang Yinghua)
2 10:15 – 10:30 IAHR1509004416 CHANGES OF A ROUTE AND AN UPSTREAM WELL FOR AN INVERTED SIPHON OF TATSUMI CANAL IN THE CITY OF KANAZAWA
(Nobuyuki Tamai, Haruhiko Todo, and Toshikazu Ikemoto)
3 10:30 – 10:45 IAHR1516181299 ANALYSIS OF EXTREME FLOODS IN CHEOGGYECHEON URBAN RIVER BASED ON CHUGUGI RAINFALL DATA AND HISTORICAL DOCUMENTS DURING 19TH CENTURY IN SEOUL, KOREA
(Hyeonjun Kim, Cheol-hee Jang, Ilpyo Hong)
4 10:45 – 11:00 IAHR1516159597 WAN MAT SAMAN CANAL – LINKING WATER RESOURCES AND CROP PRODUCTION IN MALAYSIA
(Fouzi ALI, Nasiruddin ABDULLAH, Mukhlis ZAINOL ABIDIN, Nor Azazi ZAKARIA, Chun Kiat CHANG)
5 11:00 – 11:15 IAHR1515848217 THE HISTORY, PRESENT, AND FUTURE OF KAREZ SYSTEMS
(Jianmin Zhang, Yong Peng)
6 11:15 – 11:30 IAHR1507891130 CHARACTERISTICS OF CHIKUGO RIVER’S OLD MEANDERING WITH ITS INFLOWING TRIBUTARIES
(Koichiro Ohgushi, Wataru Kawahara, Toshihiro Morita and Maya Amalia Achyadi)
7 11:30 – 11:45 IAHR1515635120 WATER RESOURCE REGULATE AND CONTROL SYSTEM IN ANCIENT TUOSHAN WEIR ENGINEERING
(Hanbin Gu, Qianli Guo, Pengzhi. Lin, Yan Zhang)
8 11:45 – 12:00 IAHR1513236409 EFFECT OF OPEN DYKE FOR FLOOD DISASTER MITIGATION IN KYOTO
(Taisuke ISHIGAKI, Ryuji KAWANAKA, Michiko HAYASHI)
9 12:00 – 12:15 IAHR1515570018 TECHNOGRAPHICAL REVIEW OF LEVEE PLANTING FOR FLOOD – RISK REDUCTION FOCUSED ON RIPARIAN FOREST STRIPS IN KOREA
(Hyoseop Woo, Woon Ji)
10 12:15 – 12:30  IAHR1515983338 VAN DER WIJK IRRIGATION CHANNEL, A SUCCESS STORY, AND ITS IMPLICATION
Radianta Triatmadja, Djoko Legono, Budi Wignyosukarto, Fatchan Nurochmad, Sunjoto Sunjoto)
oom 7 (Trajumas 2) – Special Session 8.2:   Green Infrastructure as Disaster Risk Reduction Measure
No. Time Ref.No. Paper Title, Author/Co-Authors
1 10:00 – 10:15 IAHR1508928660 RETARDING CAPACITY CHANGE OF WETLAND PADDY FIELDS DUE TO HOUSE LAND DEVELOPMENT -TOWARD WISE LAND USE AGAINST FLOOD UTILISING PADDY FIELDS AS GREEN INFRASTRUCTURE
(Muto, Y., Kotani, S., Miyoshi, M., Kamada, M., Tamura, T.)
2 10:15 – 10:30 IAHR1513333977 INFLUENCE OF VEGETATION PROPAGATION CONDITION ON FLOOD FLOW
(Junya Yamamoto, Yasunori Muto, Yasuo Anase, Takao Tamura)
3 10:30 – 10:45 IAHR1511145751 STUDY ON FLOOD CONTROL METHODS AND HABITAT CREATION IN THE YODO RIVER BASIN UTILIZING A RETARDING BASIN
(Yuko Ishida, Misaki Kitamura, Kento Okunishi, Kenji Sawai, Masanori Sera, Yoshiya Ogawa, Masato Maegawa, Ryo Hirako, Yukisada Kitamura)
4 10:45 – 11:00 IAHR1507875920 FLUME EXPERIMENTS ON THE EFFECTIVE SHAPE OF A HISTORICAL FLOOD GUARD MOAT, KAMAEBORI, AROUND A PROTECTIVE MOUND AND STRUCTURE, MIZUKA, IN FREQUENT FLOOD OCCURRENCE AREA
(Norio Tanaka, Yu Hasemi)
5 11:00 – 11:15 IAHR1508041725 ASSESSMENT OF INFILTRATION RATE IN AN AGING ECOLOGICAL SWALE SYSTEM
(Siti Rohaya Jokefli, Puay How Tion, Nor Azazi Zakaria)
6 11:15 – 11:30  
7 11:30 – 11:45  
8 11:45 – 12:00  
9 12:00 – 12:15  
10 12:15 – 12:30  
Room 8 (Pasewakan 1) – Special Session 8.3:   Conceptual idea to Solve Problems related to Hydro-Environment and Engineering
No. Time Ref.No. Paper Title, Author/Co-Authors
1 10:00 – 10:15 IAHR1509867207 ARTIFICIAL RECHARGE FOR PREVENTING WATER SCARCITY AT YOGYAKARTA CITY
(Intan Supraba, Deendarlianto, Adhika Widyaparaga)
2 10:15 – 10:30 IAHR1511175269 MORPHODYNAMIC AND HYDROLOGICAL ASPECTS OF WATERWAYS ON LARGE TROPICAL RIVERS: THE TOCANTINS-ARAGUAIA SYSTEM
(Adriano Coutinho de Lima)
3 10:30 – 10:45 IAHR1508468834 THE BENEFIT OF HYDRODYNAMIC MODEL AS AN ASSESSMENT OF THE HYDRO-ENVIRONMENT ENGINEERING IN DECISION SUPPORT SYSTEM FOR THE SUSTAINABLE MARICULTURE DEVELOPMENT IN INDONESIA
(Surya Hermawan, Daniel Tjandra, Joko Purnomo)
4 10:45 – 11:00 IAHR1513432076 THE INFLUENCE MECHANISM RESEARCH OF INFLOW WATER TEMPERATURE ON THE WATER TEMPERATURE STRUCTURE IN LARGE RESERVOIR
(Yao Li, Chen Hui)
5 11:00 – 11:15 IAHR1512612693 THE EFFORTS OF WES CURVE PERMEABLE SPUR DIKE ON HYDRO-ENVIRONMENT IN YANGTSE RIVER
(Hu Jielong, Wang Meili, Zhang Jie, Li Jian, Wang Pingyi)
6 11:15 – 11:30  
7 11:30 – 11:45  
8 11:45 – 12:00  
9 12:00 – 12:15  
10 12:15 – 12:30  
Room 9 (Pasewakan 2) – Special Session 8.4:    Volcano and Multimodal Sediment Disaster:  Simulation and Risk Mitigation
No. Time Ref.No. Paper Title, Author/Co-Authors
1 10:00 – 10:15 IAHR1502639518 STATISTICAL PROPERTIES OF SHORT-TERM RAINFALL TIME SERIES AS OBSERVED BY XMP RADAR (CASE OF MT. MERAPI AREA)
(Roby Hambali, Djoko Legono, Rachmad Jayadi, Satoru Oishi)
2 10:15 – 10:30 IAHR1507530887 TEMPORAL CHANGES OF RAINFALL-RUNOFF RELATIONSHIP AFTER THE 1984 ERUPTION OF MT. MERAPI
(Yutaka Gonda, Shusuke Miyata, Masaharu Fujita, Djoko Legono, Daizo Tsutsumi)
3 10:30 – 10:45 IAHR1508034317 A METHOD FOR PREDICTING DEBRIS FLOW OCCURRENCE IN VOLCANIC ASH DEPOSITION AREAS
(Masaharu Fujita, Kazuki Yamanoi, Shusuke Miyata, Ani Hariani, Djoko Legono)
4 10:45 – 11:00 IAHR1508085690 EFFECTS OF SPATIO-TEMPORAL VARIATIONS OF GAUGES AND RADAR RAINFALL OBSERVATIONS ON RUNOFF SIMULATION
(Ratih Indri Hapsari, Satoru Oishi, Magfira Syarifuddin, Winda Harsanti, Fahmi Hidayat)
5 11:00 – 11:15 IAHR1511142696 EVENT CHAINS SIMULATION OF PYROCLASTIC FLOW AND LAHAR FOR QUASI- REAL TIME HAZARD MAPPING
(Makoto Shimomura, Kuniaki Miyamoto)
6 11:15 – 11:30 IAHR1513325253 MERAPI’S LAHAR EARLY WARNING SYSTEM 2011-2012 PERIOD
(I Gusti Made Agung Nandaka, Nurudin, Anton Sulistio)
7 11:30 – 11:45  IAHR1511150080 DEBRIS FLOW SIMULATIONS OCCURRING FROM LANDSLIDE DAM OUTBURST AT MT. SINABUNG
(Kana Nakatani, Yoshifumi Satofuka, Yutaka Gonda, Kuniaki Miyamoto)
8 11:45 – 12:00  
9 12:00 – 12:15  
10 12:15 – 12:30  
TECHNICAL SESSION 4, Wednesday 5 September 2018 (13:30 – 15:00)
Room 3 (Kasultanan 3) – Subtheme 3: Environmental Hydraulics and Hydrology
No. Time Ref.No. Paper Title Author/Co-Authors
1 13:30 – 13:45 IAHR1507773772 FLOW RESISTANCE AND TURBULENT STRUCTURE IN OPEN CHANNEL WITH SUBMERGED PERMEABLE AND IMPERMEABLE SIDE-CAVITIES
(Takayuki Tanaka, Terunori Ohmoto, Kota Sawa)
2 13:45 – 14:00 IAHR1511156395 ASYMMETRIC SPATIAL DEPENDENCE OF PRECIPITATION AMOUNTS OVER SINGAPORE USING NON-GAUSSIAN COPULAS
(Suroso Suroso, Andras Bardossy)
3 14:00 – 14:15 IAHR1511067692 EFFECTIVENESS OF ECODRAINAGE APPLICATION BY USING INFILTRATION WELLS
(Bambang Sulistiono, Khalis Fatmawati)
4 14:15 – 14:30  IAHR1508146614  APPLICABILITY OF NONLINEAR FILTERING TO WATER-LEVEL FORECASTING OF SMALL AND MEDIUM-SIZED RIVERS
(Kohji Tanaka, Masayuki Sugiura, Hiroki Tsujikura)
5 14:30 – 14:45  IAHR1509538615 WATER QUANTITY AND QUALITY MATHEMATICAL MODEL OF RIVER NETWORK IN THE MIDDLE REACH OF HUAIHE RIVER
(Jin Ni, Bangyi Yu)
6 14:45 – 15:00  IAHR1528359003  ASSESSMENT OF RAINWATER HARVESTING AS AN ALTERNATIVE WATER SOURCE FOR RURAL INDONESIA
(Raden Ajeng Koesoemo Roekmi, Lloyd HC Chua, Kanagaratnam Baskaran)
Room 5 (Srimanganti) – Subtheme 4: Irrigation, Water Supply, and Sanitation
No. Time Ref.No. Paper Title, Author/Co-Authors
1 13:30 – 13:45 IAHR1512722957 APPLICATION OF LIMESTONE AND SAND IN GROUNDWATER TREATMENT
(Muhammad Fitri Mohd Akhir, Noor Aida Saad, Noor Azazi Zakaria)
2 13:45 – 14:00 IAHR1505609570 DESIGN OF A HOUSEHOLD WATER TREATMENT FILTER FOR RURAL COMMUNITIES
(Sarah Andrew, Shea Patten-Wise, Gregory De Costa)
3 14:00 – 14:15 IAHR1511172211 OPTIMIZATION OF NICKEL REMOVAL IN WASTEWATER CONTAINING HIGH CONCENTRATION OF NICKEL
(Siti Fairuz Juiani, Mohd Ariffin Abu Hassan, Nor Azazi Zakaria, Nazlina Ya’aini, Noor Sabrina Ahmad Mutamim, Khairul Rahman Ayub, Siti Fadilla MD Noor)
4 14:15 – 14:30 IAHR1511107777 HYDROLOGICAL DROUGHT INTENSITY AND STRESS IN THE PEMALI-COMAL RIVER BASIN
(Waluyo Hatmoko, Robertus Wahyudi Triweko, iwan Kridasantausa Hadihardaja)
5 14:30 – 14:45 IAHR1511187026 CALIBRATION OF IRRIGATION GATES IN PUNGGUR UTARA IRRIGATION AREA
(Dyah Indriana Kusumastuti, Dwi Jokowinarno)
6 14:45 – 15:00 IAHR1510207867 IMPROVING PERFORMANCE OF TIDAL IRRIGATION THROUGH THE WATER MANAGEMENT (STUDY CASE DR GANDUS PALEMBANG, SOUTH SUMATRA)
(Haryo Istianto, Ronny Bernard, F.X.Suryadi)
Room 6 (Trajumas 1) – Subtheme 4: Irrigation, Water Supply, and Sanitation
No. Time Ref.No. Paper Title, Author/Co-Authors
1 13:30 – 13:45 IAHR1508056359 STUDY ON SUSTAINABLE METHODOLOGY FOR WASTEWATER TREATMENT IN MAINLINE-DISCONNECTED GER AREAS OF ULAANBAATAR CITY
(Ariuntuya Byambadorj, Han Soo Lee)
2 13:45 – 14:00 IAHR1511145323 WATER AVAILABILITY IN THE PRIMARY CANAL OF TERANTANG TIDAL IRRIGATION UNITS, BARITO KUALA SOUTH KALIMANTAN PROVINCE
(Maya Amalia Achyadi, Koichiro Ohgushi, Atika Wulandari)
3 14:00 – 14:15 IAHR1508000063 ON SEDIMENTATION CHARACTERISTICS OF POWDERED ACTIVATED CARBON POROUS PARTICLES IN STILL WATER
(Shehua Huang, Kun Chen, Yang Tian, Tianyu Sui)
4 14:15 – 14:30 IAHR1507017443 EXPERIMENTAL STUDY OF PATHOGENIC MICROORGANISMS INACTIVATED BY VENTURI-TYPE HYDRODYNAMIC CAVITATION WITH DIFFERENT THROAT LENGTHS
(Zhiyong Dong, Zhaoyu Qin)
5 14:30 – 14:45  IAHR1531267766 EVALUATION AND DEVELOPMENT OF THE DISTRIBUTION NETWORK ON PIPED DRINKING WATER  OF LENDAH SYSTEM AT PDAM (REGIONAL WATER SUPPLY COMPANY) OF KULON PROGO REGENCY
(Angga Budi Kusuma, Radianta Triatmadja, Intan Supraba)
6 14:45 – 15:00  IAHR1509853328 INCREASING WATER PRODUCTIVITY IN RICE PRODUCTION THROUGH ORGANIC
AMENDMENTS UNDER WATER SAVING IRRIGATION
(Endita Prima Pratiwi, Fatchan Nurrochmad, Robi Arianta Sembiring, Sarra Rahmadani, Joko Sujono)
Room 7 (Trajumas 2) – Subtheme 5: Water Resources
No. Time Ref.No. Paper Title, Author/Co-Authors
1 13:30 – 13:45 IAHR1512077096 LINKING CLIMATE CHANGE TO URBAN STORM DRAINAGE SYSTEMS DESIGN: RECENT ADVANCES IN MODELING OF EXTREME RAINFALL PROCESSES
(Van-Thanh-Van Nguyen and Truong-Huy Nguyen)
2 13:45 – 14:00 IAHR1510879862 TREND IN WATER USE AND ITS ANTICIPATION ALONG THE WOLOWONA RIVER
(Bernadetha Tea, Susilawati, Triweko)
3 14:00 – 14:15 IAHR1502445155 HOW INDONESIAN WATER RESOURCES INSTITUTION SHOULD BE ADAPTED TO SOCIAL, ECONOMIC AND ENVIRONMENTAL CONSTRAINTS?
(Budi Santoso Wignyosukarto, Fatchan Nurrochmad, Lely Masthura)
14:15 – 14:30 IAHR1508161594 NUTRIENT ELEMENTS’ PATTERN RECOGNITION IN COMPOSITE BIORETENTION SYSTEM USING PRINCIPAL COMPONENT ANALYSIS (PCA) STUDIES
(Hui Weng GOH, Nor Azazi ZAKARIA)
5 14:30 – 14:45 IAHR1526713523 GROUNDWATER AQUIFER PARAMETERS EVALUATION USING ARTIFICIAL DYE TRACERS
(H. Bhandary, A. Al-Khalid )
6 14:45 – 15:00  IAHR1511248278 ESTIMATION OF FLOOD FLOW RATE HYDROGRAPH APPLYING SATELLITE RAINFALL DATA TO RUNOFF MODEL WITH H-Q FORMULA
(Fuma Tanaka, Takao Tamura, Yasunori Muto)
Room 8 (Pasewakan 1) – Subtheme 7:  Water-related Disaster Risk Reduction
No. Time Ref.No. Paper Title, Author/Co-Authors
1 13:30 – 13:45 IAHR1508045091 A NEW FLOOD PREDICTION METHOD WITH DATA ASSIMILATION FOR WATER-LEVEL DATA
(Jin Kashiwada, Yasuo Nihei)
2 13:45 – 14:00 IAHR1507894211 EFFECT OF THE COMBINATION OF FOREST AND THE FRONT-SIDE MOAT ALONG A RIVER WHERE A TSUNAMI RUNS UP
(Yoshiya Igarashi, Norio Tanaka)
3 14:00 – 14:15 IAHR1510889648 PHYSICAL-BASED HYDROLOGICAL MODELLING: RELIABLE METHOD OR EXCUSSIVE ESCAPE ROUTE?
(Steven Reinaldo Rusli, Randy Rivaldi Trisnojoyo, Malvin Samuel Marlim, Doddi Yudianto, Wanny Kristiyanti Adidarma)
4 14:15 – 14:30 IAHR1531959575 THE EDUCATIONAL PROGRAM FOR SELF-RESCUE IN FLOOD-PRONE COMMUNITIES IN TAIWAN
(Yih-Chih Tan, Wu-Chueh Hung, Po-Han Chen)
5 14:30 – 14:45 IAHR1507983472 EVALUATION OF FLOOD HAZARD AREAS IN LAOS BY USING ANALYTICAL HIERARCHY PROCESS
(Phrakonkham Sengphrachanh, So Kazama, Daisuke Komori)
6 14:45 – 15:00  IAHR1502724245 SPATIALLY DISTRIBUTED EVALUATION OF INITIATION OF MASS EROSION
(Ani Hairani, Adam Pamudji Rahardjo, Djoko Legono, Istiarto, Shusuke Miyata)
Room 9 (Pasewakan 2) – Subtheme 7:  Water-related Disaster Risk Reduction
No. Time Ref.No. Paper Title, Author/Co-Authors
1 13:30 – 13:45 IAHR1511230806 EXPERIMENTAL STUDY ABOUT THE INFLUENCE OF DEBRIS FLOW AND MUD FLOW ON A STRUCTURE
(Yu INAMI, Takeshi FUJINAMI, Hiroki YABE, Takaaki ABE)
2 13:45 – 14:00 IAHR1507953934 STUDY ON DESIGN METHOD FOR MOUND TYPE TSUNAMI EVACUATION FACILITY “INOCHIYAMA”, Part 2
(Naoki Seo, Kenji Harada, So Kazama)
3 14:00 – 14:15 IAHR1507880676 FLOOD RISK ASSESSMENT USING GIS-BASED MULTI-CRITERIA ANALYSIS: A CASE STUDY IN DAVAO ORIENTAL, PHILIPPINES
(Jonathan S. Cabrera, Han Soo LEE)
4 14:15 – 14:30 IAHR1508070338 COUPLED STORM SURGE AND WAVE SIMULATIONS FOR THE COAST OF TAIWAN
(Wen-Cheng Liu, Wei-Cher Huang)
5 14:30 – 14:45  IAHR1526904434 CLIMATE CHANGE ADAPTATION STRATEGY- TAIPEI’S WENSHAN FLOOD PREVENTION AND DRAINAGE PLAN AS A CASE STUDY
(Cheng-Sheng Pong, Shih-Bin Lin, Yung-Chia Hsu)
 6 14:45 – 15:00 IAHR1511153372 THE INUNDATION ANALYSIS DUE TO TSUNAMI IN CONSIDERATION OF WATER BEHAVIOR OF SUBWAY IN NAGOYA, JAPAN
(Makoto Takeda, Masataka Murase, Yusuke Nakajima, Naoki Matsuo)

POSTER,  3 – 5 September 2018, 08:00-16:00, at Room 4 (Kencana)

No. Ref.No. Poster Title, Author/Co-Authors
1 IAHR1511153372 THE INUNDATION ANALYSIS DUE TO TSUNAMI IN CONSIDERATION OF WATER BEHAVIOR OF SUBWAY IN NAGOYA, JAPAN
(Makoto Takeda, Masataka Murase, Yusuke Nakajima, Naoki Matsuo)
2 IAHR1507532898 FLOOD EARLY WARNING SYSTEM IN MT. MERAPI AREA BASED ON RADIAL BASIS FUNCTION NETWORK GENERATED CRITICAL LINE
(Santosa Sandy Putra, Ani Hairani, Akhyar Musthofa, Indragiri Murti, Yutaka Gonda)
3 IAHR1511067692 EFFECTIVENESS OF ECODRAINAGE APPLICATION BY USING INFILTRATION WELLS
(Bambang Sulistiono, Khalis Fatmawati)
4 IAHR1508066282 A STUDY ON CHARACTERISTICS OF ATMOSPHERE BOUNDARY LAYER DERIVED FROM RADIOSONDE DATA
(Fanny Kristianti, Tomohito Yamada)
5 IAHR1510728234 EFFECT OF CHANGE OF STRATIFICATION DUE TO ISAHAYA SEA-DYKE ON FATE OF ANOXIC WATER IN THE ARIAKE SEA
(Masaya Tadokoro, Shinichiro Yano, Lisa Orrheim, Qin Peizhi)
6 IAHR1508042961 VERIFICATION OF DAMAGES DUE TO LEVEE BREACHES AND BACK-FLOW FROM LANDSIDE AT THE CONFLUENCE OF THE SATSUNAI AND TOTTABETSU RIVERS
(Yoshiaki Ishida, Tomoko Kyuka, Yasuyuki Shimizu, Satomi Yamaguchi)
7 IAHR1508041951 THE MECHANISM OF BEHIND VIOLENT-WAVE-INDUCED FAILURE OF BACKSHORE SLOPES ON COASTAL ROADS IN CONSIDERATION OF CHANGES IN GROUND PROPERTIES
(Daisuke Homma, Hajime Shirozu, Makoto Miyatake, Shinji Sassa)
8 IAHR1511015811 TEMPORAL PATTERN OF IN-STORM PRECIPITATION FOR SINGAPORE: FOCUSING ON PEAK RAINFALL AND DESIGN STORM HYETOGRAPH
(Changhyun Jun, Xiaosheng Qin)
9 IAHR1508036151 FIELD EXPERIMENT OF ESTIMATION OF RIVER ICE THICKNESS USING ADCP
(Hiroshi YOKOYAMA, Shunichi MAEDA, Hiroki YABE)
10 IAHR1510898046 COMPARISON OF EXISTING EQUATIONS FOR ADAPTATION LENGTH AT NON-EQUILIBRIUM SEDIMENT TRANSPORT CONDITIONS
(Hyunuk An, Seongwon Kim, Kwansue Jung)
11 IAHR1507966088 CONSTRUCTION OF ANALYTICAL AND PREDICTIVE SYSTEM FOR HYDROLOGICAL CHARACTERISTICS LINKING NEURO-FUZZY AND CONTINUOUS UNSTEADY FLOW MODEL
(Hyeon Il Kim, Kun Yeun Han)
12 IAHR1508025102 FUNCTIONAL EVALUATION OF THE GROUNDSILLS IN GOURD SHAPED CHANNEL
(Ayaka ITO, Yasuharu WATANABE)
13 IAHR1507889218 MONITORING THE SCOURING PROCESSES BETWEEN TWO BRIDGE PIERS IN GRAVEL-BED RIVER
(Shaohua Marko HSU, Yu-Huan CHANG, Chong-Yu SUN, Pi-Fang Hung)
14 IAHR1513266899 EXPERIMENT STUDY ON WATER DIVERSION AND SEDIMENT CONTROL OF NORTH CANAL EXPANSION PROJECT
(Haihua Hu, Zuwen Ji, Zhandi Dong, Dangwei Wang)
15 IAHR1507899775 EXPERIMENTAL STUDY ON EFFECTIVE ARTIFICIAL SEDIMENT SUPPLY TO A RIVER CHANNEL DISTURBANCE
(Tamaki AKIYAMA, Yasuharu WATANABE, Keigo IMORI)
16 IAHR1508075119 A NATIONAL-SCALE, BUT DECENTRAL APPROACH TO DETERMINING WATER AVAILABILITY
(Arnejan van Loenen, Pian S. Amsori)
17 IAHR1507970260 PARAMETERS OPTIMIZATION IN URBAN FLOOD SIMULATION BY PEST MODEL
(Ho Jun Keum, Beom Jin Kim, Chang Yong Ha, Kun Yeun Han)
18 IAHR1508055854 FLOOD RISK ANALYSIS FOR EVACUATION PLAN USING MCDM IN URBAN AREA
(Jae Yeong Lee, Kun Yeun Han)
19 IAHR1507966754 OPTIMIZATION ANALYSIS OF URBAN DRAINAGE SYSTEM AND INUNDATION AREA CONSIDERING CATCHMENT SUBDIVISION
(Beom Jin Kim, Ho Jun Keum, Chang Yong Ha, Kun Yeun Han)
20 IAHR1507877384 STUDY ON WATER DEMAND FOR SEDIMENT TRANSPORT IN THE YELLOW RIVER
(CHEN Jianguo & WANG Chonghao)
21 IAHR1507549853 FUNDAMENTAL EXPERIMENT USING STEEL STAKES TO CAPTURE DRIFTWOOD ON AN IMPERMEABLE TYPE SABO DAM
(Norio Harada, Yoshifumi Satofuka, Takahisa Mizuyama)
22 IAHR1507260845 FLOW CHARACTERISTICS INVESTIGATION ON PHYSICAL MODELLING OF SUNGAI BUNUS PUMP SUMP
(Ernie Abd Manan, Ahmad Farhan Hamzah, Safari Mat Desa, Mohd Kamarul Huda Samion)
23 IAHR1508146614 APPLICABILITY OF NONLINEAR FILTERING TO WATER-LEVEL FORECASTING OF SMALL AND MEDIUM-SIZED RIVERS
(Kohji Tanaka, Masayuki Sugiura, Hiroki Tsujikura)

In cooperation with